UNESCO to open a regional center in Tashkent
The agreement to open the Center was reached during the meeting of the President with the Director General of UNESCO.
On Tuesday, within the framework of the program of the World Conference on Early Childhood Care and Education, Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with Director General of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) Audrey Azoulay, the presidential press service reported.
During the meeting, an agreement was reached on the opening of a regional UNESCO Center in the city of Tashkent, as well as the preparation and adoption of an updated “roadmap” to promote joint initiatives and breakthrough projects of fruitful cooperation.
In addition, practical aspects of expanding the constructive and productive interaction of Uzbekistan with the organization were discussed. Particular attention was paid to the practical implementation of the new Country Program.
Audrey Azoulay highly appreciated and noted as the most successful in international comparison the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan in the field of youth support, upbringing and education of children. She congratulated on the successful holding of the Tashkent International Conference on the Development of Preschool Education.
The current level of fruitful partnership was also noted. Joint programs and projects are being implemented in accordance with the Country Program and the adopted “roadmap”. Uzbekistan was elected a member of the International Committee for the Protection of the Intangible Cultural Heritage for the first time. The art of “Bakhshi” and the dance “Lazgi” are included in the list of intangible cultural heritage.
The International Advisory Committee on the Protection of Historical Heritage Sites in Uzbekistan and the “Khiva Process” on regional humanitarian cooperation have been launched.
UNESCO is also providing technical assistance for the development of a vocational education system in rural areas of the country.
In addition, joint events are regularly held in priority areas of cooperation.