Senate to convene for next plenary session on Nov 18
The thirty-fifth plenary session of the Senate of Oliy Majlis will be convened on November 18. The decision was made at the meeting of the Senate Council on November 16.
At the meeting, senators will consider a number of amendments and additions to the state duty, creation of equal rights for women and men, further improvement of the corporate governance system, reliable protection of the rights and legal interests of prisoners.
Also, the laws “On the ratification of the Treaty of Izmir (Izmir, September 14, 1996)” and “On the ratification of the Military Status Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Government of the Republic of Turkey (Tashkent, March 29, 2022)” are also planned to be considered.
In addition, the Senate members will hear reports of the Cabinet of Ministers on the execution of the state budget and the implementation of the state program for the “Year of Honoring Human Dignity and Active Mahalla” by the end of the nine months of 2022.
Senators will also discuss the results of the study of the work carried out to create new jobs and provide employment in Tashkent region and Tashkent city.
At the meeting, the results of the parliamentary inquiry sent to the Cabinet of Ministers regarding the negative impact of mining on the environment, water and road facilities will be considered.
At the same time, it is envisaged to consider the issues of electing the deputy chairman of the Supreme Court and approving the decisions of the Senate Council.