Uzbekistan, France implement joint projects on green energy
The Uzbek-French business forum aimed at comprehensively strengthening the relations between the business circles of the two countries was held in Paris as the main factor for the further expansion of investment and trade-economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and France.
The government of Uzbekistan will finance 50% of promising joint projects, readiness for deep privatization of state-owned enterprises, China – Kyrgyzstan – Uzbekistan and Mazar-e-Sharif – Kabul – Peshawar, which will create convenient transport corridors between West and East, North and South, against the background of Uzbekistan’s unique geographical location at the intersection of the most important transport routes. The prospects of building railways attracted the interest of forum participants.
In the implementation of joint projects, readiness was expressed to fully support French entrepreneurs in priority sectors such as green energy, automotive and component production, pharmaceutical industry and food production.
During the business forum, G2B and V2V meetings were organized between the heads of the ministries, departments, leading companies, holdings and activities of Uzbekistan and France, where the participants were able to develop in detail the financial and technical aspects of establishing joint ventures and concluding mutually beneficial trade agreements.