BUSINESS | 13:19 / 24.01.2023
Uzbekistan plans to increase gas production by 9% in 2023
The government of Uzbekistan plans to increase the production of natural gas by at least 9% to 56.3 billion cubic meters in 2023. It should be noted that in recent years, the indicators of gas production have only been decreasing. It is promised that an agreement on the import of gas, electricity, coal and fuel oil will be reached earlier this year.
Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov held a videoconference meeting regarding the mistakes made in preparation for the autumn-winter season.
At the meeting, together with the governors, it was said that it is necessary to attach separate gas filling stations for public transport, utility sector and special equipment for waste transportation, and special vehicles of mold bread production enterprises.
“According to preliminary estimates, there is a possibility to increase the volume of natural gas production to 56.3 billion cubic meters in 2023 (51.7 billion cubic meters in 2022), compared to last year by 4.6 billion cubic meters.
Also, we can save 1.6 billion cubic meters of gas due to the introduction of renewable energy and improvement of energy efficiency,” UzA quoted the PM as saying.
It is noted that Uzbekneftgaz JSC should implement 744 geological-technical measures worth 5.7 trillion soums in order to increase the volume of natural gas production to 32.8 billion cubic meters this year.
It was pointed out that the Ministry of Energy should reconsider the issues related to the import of natural gas and electricity, coal and fuel oil this year, conduct negotiations with other alternative partners, and take all necessary measures in advance to reach agreements.
The Agency of Hydrometeorological Service predicts that on January 23-27, a cold air mass will enter most regions of the republic, and as a result, the air temperature will drop to -5...-18 degrees at night.
Therefore, it was ordered to continue the activities of the staffs, intensifying the activities carried out during the past 15 days.