SOCIETY | 18:49 / 25.01.2023
Ministry of Energy provides official information about an agreement with Gazprom
The goal of the “roadmap” signed with Gazprom is to supply natural gas to the domestic market in the necessary quantities, the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan reported. “There is no threat to the transfer of the gas transportation system to someone or to our sovereignty,” the ministry said in its official statement.
The Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan issued a statement on the “roadmap” signed with Gazprom.
“On January 24 of this year, the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Gazprom company held negotiations on cooperation in the gas sector and discussed the technical possibilities of supplying natural gas from Russia to Uzbekistan”.
In accordance with the signed “roadmap”, the working group formed between the parties agreed to study the technical measures and study necessary for the implementation of gas transit through the “Central Asia-Central” gas pipeline passing through the territory of Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan.
After the working group technically completes all the work, the main conditions for the supply of natural gas will be discussed.
It should be emphasized that the negotiations and the “roadmap” aim to supply natural gas to the domestic market in the necessary quantities while fully preserving the ownership of the existing gas transportation system of the Republic of Uzbekistan. There is absolutely no threat to our sovereignty or the transfer of the gas transportation system.
In the future, all work in this direction will be carried out while fully protecting the national interests of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and the results will be constantly informed to the public,” the ministry said in a statement.
It should be recalled that this “roadmap” was signed yesterday, January 24. The fact that the Uzbek side made no comment in this regard for almost a day after the signing of the document caused serious concerns among the public. In particular, there were speculations in social networks that the country’s gas transportation system could be entrusted to Gazprom.
Gazprom signed such a document with Kazakhstan last week.