136 people died in Tashkent due to traffic accidents over last year
In the 12 months of 2022, 1,200 traffic accidents occurred in Tashkent, which is more than in 2021 (1,073). During this period, 136 people died in accidents, 1,463 people were injured, the city DIA reported.
32.5% of traffic accidents are accidents involving pedestrians. 169 accidents involving children occurred, as a result of which 56 minors were injured and 17 died.
The most violation is related to speeding – 370 cases. 143 drivers passed the prohibitory sign of the traffic light. 8 accidents occurred due to drunk driving.
It should be recalled that the head of the MIA Traffic Safety Department, Olim Saidov, in an interview with the reporter of Gazeta.uz, informed that it is planned to reduce the number of accidents related to deaths by at least 2 times in 5 years.
In February 2022, at a meeting on road safety, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev said that the speed of traffic in front of schools and kindergartens should not exceed 30 km/h. He also noted that the speed of traffic in the center of Tashkent should not exceed 50-60 km/h, and in general, the speed should be reduced from 70 km/h to 60 km/h on crowded streets in densely populated areas of the republic.
On January 17, according to the statement of the republican special commission for ensuring road traffic safety, the speed of vehicles in some areas of Karakalpakstan, Tashkent city and regions was set at 60 kilometers per hour. The restriction will come into effect when prohibitory signs and adaptive speed detection devices are installed on the streets.