Uzbekistan collecting donations to send to earthquake victims in Türkiye
The necessary things collected will be sent to Türkiye through the humanitarian air corridor.
Photo: biznesrivoj.uz
The Chamber of Commerce and Industry has organized a regular humanitarian air corridor to provide assistance to the Turkish population affected by the earthquakes.
The initiative is launched by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry together with the Youth is Our Future Foundation and with the support of such Turkish organizations as UTID, DEIK, MUSIAD, TOBB ETÜ TASHKENT.
The list of required items includes:
•  winter clothing (for adults and children): coats, raincoats, boots, blouses, trousers, gloves, scarves, berets, socks;
•  other materials: tents, beds, blankets, electric stoves, heaters, pipes, thermoses, lamps, external batteries, generators;
•  food packaging (strong food cans): baby cereals, diapers, cleaning and hygiene products, feminine hygiene products.
Help is accepted from February 8 daily from 10:00 to 20:00 at the address: Tashkent, Yakkasaray district, Bobur Street, 30, technopark of the Tashkent Institute of Textile and Light Industry (Fashion Hall Business Center).