President gets acquainted with the service and living conditions of border guards
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited one of the platoon of the State Security Service Border Guard in Surkhandarya region.
Conditions in the administrative building, military equipment and weapons used in border guarding were inspected. The importance of drones in guarding the state border was emphasized.
The head of state got acquainted with the process of guarding the Uzbekistan-Afghanistan border.
It is noted that along with increasing the combat readiness of the troops, great attention is being paid to the social protection of servicemen and their family members. Comfortable apartments were also built near this platoon.
The President was a guest in one of these apartments. He spoke with the family members of military personnel.
“It is up to you to calmly fulfill the duties of the defenders of our country and raise children. You are showing great courage by helping your spouses. You are also defenders of the Motherland,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said to the wives of the soldiers.
There are playgrounds, sewing and confectionery room for women in the yard. A bus has been set up to take children to school and kindergarten.
It should be recalled that today, March 13, the President signed a decree on new benefits for the families of servicemen who were injured or killed on duty.