Uzbekistan, Norway discuss prospects for development of mutual cooperation
Head of the Department for Cooperation with European Countries and EU Institutions Aybek Shakhavdinov held talks via videoconferencing with Knut Hauge, Director General of Department for Security Policy and the Far North of the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, a Kun.uz correspondent reports.
The meeting discussed the current state and prospects for the development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Norway, in particular the issues of enhancing political and trade-economic cooperation, as well as deepening parliamentary ties between the countries.
The interlocutor noted that the Norwegian side welcomes the ongoing constitutional reform in Uzbekistan.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached to study the issue of organizing the next round of political consultations in the first half of this year in the city of Oslo and the exchange of visits of parliamentary delegations of the two states.