Shavkat Mirziyoyev lays foundation stone for construction of new Tashkent city
On March 18, the President launched the construction of the new Tashkent. During the event, it became known that the draft master plan of Tashkent until 2045 had already been developed. Within the framework of the New Tashkent project, favorable conditions for living of 1 million people will be created on an area of   6,000 hectares with the provision of appropriate infrastructure. In the capital itself, special attention will be paid to electricity supply.
At the beginning of his speech, the head of state congratulated the people on the upcoming Navruz holiday and the holy month of Ramadan. Noting the ancient history of Tashkent, he emphasized the leading role of the capital in all spheres of the country’s life.
“Based on the requests of the population, in recent years, we have done a lot of creative work in Tashkent. Now it is time to think about the prospects for its development. Today we have gathered to confer on the future of Tashkent,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
In particular, the number of enterprises operating in Tashkent has doubled over the past 6 years. As a result of improving the business environment and creating favorable conditions for entrepreneurs, $26 billion was invested. Construction has intensified, new houses, modern enterprises and facilities have been erected. Schools for 30 thousand seats, kindergartens for 20 thousand seats, medical institutions for 2 thousand beds, parks with an area of   200 hectares, more than 10 large sports complexes have also been built.
In order to develop public transport in the city, 14 metro stations were put into operation, and the daily passenger flow exceeded 1 million people. By the end of the year, 5 more stations will be commissioned. Today, the number of people living and working in the capital is 4-5 million people. Therefore, there is a need in the city for the construction of multi-storey buildings for more than 20 thousand apartments, more than 40 schools, kindergartens, clinics.
The President stressed that in determining the future of the capital, it is necessary to think for many years ahead.
“It is necessary to think about the sustainable development of our capital and clearly define plans for at least 15-20 years ahead. A well-thought-out urbanization policy has a great impact on living conditions, economic development, the mood and culture of people,” the head of state said.
Therefore, together with specialists from Great Britain, Singapore and Turkey, a draft master plan for Tashkent until 2045 was developed. It provides for the creation of favorable conditions for the population, the implementation of construction outside the city, ensuring the cleanliness of the environment, and preserving the architectural appearance of Tashkent.
It is planned to gradually expand the territory of the capital at the expense of the border regions of the Tashkent region, and build a new Tashkent between the Chirchik and Karasu rivers. After discussion with people’s deputies and members of the public, the most optimal one was chosen from the three options for the project.
Within the framework of the New Tashkent project, favorable conditions for living of 1 million people will be created on an area of   6,000 hectares with the provision of appropriate infrastructure. In particular, at the first stage, apartment buildings for 60 thousand inhabitants, 30 schools, 20 kindergartens, a multidisciplinary hospital and 5 family clinics will be built. It will also house the university of new Uzbekistan, the new building of the National Library, theatre, art schools, trade and service facilities.
The project will use modern approaches to urbanization. For example, the transport system will be reorganized. The public transport of the new Tashkent will consist only of electric buses. At the same time, based on the principle of a “green and safe city”, comfortable conditions will be created for the free movement of pedestrians and cyclists.
For this, underground parking lots for 100,000 cars will be built. For automobile traffic, 14 modern tunnels and 7 bridges across the Chirchik and Karasu rivers will be built. All electrical, communication networks, gas and water pipes will be laid underground.
For the first time in Central Asia, a trigeneration station will be built, which will generate electricity, heat buildings in autumn and winter, and cool them in summer. In the New Tashkent project, due to water-saving technologies, water consumption will be reduced by 2 times. Waste water will be processed on the basis of modern technologies and used for irrigation and technical purposes.
The new city will create 200,000 high-paying jobs based on innovative technologies. For this, new technology parks, an IT park, educational and medical clusters will be created.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev laid a capsule marking the start of the construction of a new Tashkent.
“On the eve of the bright holiday, we are starting construction with good hopes. This will be a new page in the history of new Uzbekistan,” the head of state said.
For the new city, as well as for the capital, additional energy is needed. In Tashkent, electricity consumption has increased by 30 percent over the past 6 years, reaching almost 8 billion kilowatt-hours. This need is growing every day. Therefore, a large-scale program was adopted to radically improve the power supply system of the city of Tashkent. For the needs of the capital, 4 photovoltaic stations with a total capacity of 2,400 megawatts will be built. The first of them, with a capacity of 400 megawatts, is being built in the Kibray region.
An agreement was also reached with Chinese companies CEEC-Gezhouba and China Dating Overseas Investment to implement 3 more projects. These are stations with a capacity of 700 MW in the Yukorichirchik region, 1,000 MW in the Akhangaran region and 300 MW in the Buka district, Tashkent region.
The launch of the implementation of these solar power plants took place at the ceremony. More than $2 billion of direct investment has been attracted to these projects. By the end of the year, the first 300 MW of capacities will be put into operation. After reaching full capacity, the stations will generate 6 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity per year, which will cover more than half of the needs of the capital.
At the same time, it was announced that high voltage networks would be built in Tashkent, and obsolete transformers and electrical networks would be replaced.
“All the goals, plans and programs that we are implementing in our capital are for our people, so that today they could live better than yesterday, and tomorrow - better than today,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
It was noted at the ceremony that the new Tashkent will become a truly eco-friendly city. The Green Belt of Tashkent project will start here. A central park will be created on an area of   420 hectares, where 200,000 trees will be planted. The head of state, together with members of the public, planted the first trees on the site of the park. A conversation was held with representatives of the diplomatic corps who participated in the event.