Uzbekistan, Latvia discuss prospects for development of cooperation
Ambassador of Uzbekistan Kadambay Sultanov met with the new Minister of Communications of Latvia Jānis Vitenbergs.
A substantive exchange of views took place on the further development of practical cooperation through the profile structures of Uzbekistan and Latvia in the field of transport, logistics and transit. Particular attention is paid to the issues of enhancing the work of institutional mechanisms of interaction.
Jānis Vitenbergs praised Uzbekistan’s achievements under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the results of comprehensive reforms and initiatives aimed at strengthening interregional interconnectedness.
The Latvian Minister stressed the importance of building up cooperation in the field of aviation. The plans of the long-term partner of the Latvian national air carrier “airBaltic” JSC “Uzbekistan Airways” to increase the frequency of flights on the route Tashkent-Riga-Tashkent up to three times a week for the first time in the history of mutual cooperation were positively assessed.
Mutual interest in a significant expansion of cooperation in this priority area was confirmed, significant potential and sufficient practical experience were emphasized for further building up mutually beneficial ties.
During the meeting, the schedule and agenda for upcoming contacts at various levels through the transport departments of Uzbekistan and Latvia were discussed.
It should be recalled that in August 2022, a delegation headed by the Minister of Transport of Uzbekistan Ilhom Makhkamov visited Latvia, during which the delegation got acquainted with the activities of the ports of Riga and Liepaja. A regular meeting of the Uzbek-Latvian Joint Commission on international road transport was also held.