Uzbekistan, Russia expand cooperation in field of medical personnel training
A delegation headed by the Health Minister of Uzbekistan Amrillo Inoyatov is in St. Petersburg to participate in the Healthy Life Forum.
Photo: Health Ministry
Before the start of the forum, members of the delegation held a meeting with Vice Governor of St. Petersburg Oleg Ergashev, the press service of the Health Ministry reported.
During the conversation, Amrillo Inoyatov stressed that cooperation in the healthcare sector has been developing steadily in recent years, and the leaders of the two countries have made a worthy contribution to this. The Minister noted that the agreements reached during the visit of the Governor of St. Petersburg Alexander Beglov to Uzbekistan on November 6-9 last year are yielding positive results today.
In particular, medical personnel are now being trained in Uzbekistan in cooperation with 22 foreign universities, and St. Petersburg State Pediatric Medical University is one of them. In accordance with the agreement reached between this university and the medical institute of Karakalpakstan, clinical residency was established on the basis of an international joint educational program. In the future, it is planned to open a joint clinic of two higher educational institutions in the Aral Sea region.
In addition, cooperation in the training and advanced training of personnel between the St. Petersburg State Pediatric Medical University and the Republican Specialized Scientific and Practical Medical Center for Pediatrics of Uzbekistan is expanding.
Also, a positive result is the training of students since 2018 under a joint educational program, launched on the basis of an agreement between the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute and St. Petersburg State Pediatric Medical University. Currently, about 300 students from Uzbekistan study at this prestigious university in St. Petersburg.
During the meeting, the issue of implementing a joint training program for clinical residency between the Republican Specialized Scientific and Practical Medical Center of Oncology and Radiology of Uzbekistan and the federal state budgetary institution “National Medical Research Center of Oncology named after N. Petrov” of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation in St. Petersburg.
The parties discussed the prospects for further expansion and strengthening of cooperation in this area and the training of highly specialized specialists.