Criminal case initiated against a lawyer in Samarkand
Reportedly, he promised to release an imprisoned person, took $10,000 from his relatives and used it for his own needs.
In Samarkand, it was found that a lawyer committed a fraud, a Kun.uz source reported.
According to the source, the lawyer of Taylak district prosecutor’s office I.K. received $200 and 500,000 from I.D., a resident of Navzandak mahalla of the district, promising to prepare housing cadastral documents.
Also, the lawyer promised to release N.I. from prison, fraudulently obtained $10,000 from his relatives and used it for his own needs.
The Samarkand regional prosecutor’s office confirmed the situation and announced that on March 14, 2023, a criminal case was initiated against I.K. under the relevant clauses of Article 168 of the Criminal Code. Currently, an investigation is underway.
Earlier, a lawyer of Navoi Panel of Lawyers’ Association was arrested while receiving $7,500 in exchange for a positive decision in favor of the citizen through his high-ranking acquaintances on the investigated criminal case.