Embassy of Uzbekistan opens in Hungary
On March 27, 2023, the opening ceremony of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Hungary took place in Budapest.
It should be noted that the activities of the diplomatic mission of Uzbekistan have been established at the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and thanks to the support of the Government of Hungary.
The solemn event organized on the occasion of this significant event was attended by the Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Bakhtiyor Saidov, the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary Péter Szijjártó, the Minister for Economic Development Márton Nagy, as well as representatives of political and business circles, the diplomatic corps of Budapest and journalists. A colorful addition to the ceremony was a concert of art masters from Uzbekistan.
Speaking at the event, Bakhtiyor Saidov noted that at present, Uzbekistan is pursuing an open, pragmatic, peaceful foreign policy aimed at developing mutually beneficial cooperation with all countries of the world. In particular, expanding cooperation with Hungary is one of the most important areas of Uzbekistan’s diplomacy.
In turn, Péter Szijjarto said that the opening of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Budapest is a clear confirmation of the positive dynamics of relations between the two countries. The sides expressed the hope that the activities of the diplomatic mission will contribute to the expansion and enrichment of Uzbek-Hungarian relations based on the principle of mutual respect.
Uzbekistan and Hungary maintain an active dialogue within the framework of international and regional organizations such as the UN and the OSCE.
The Embassy building, located in the central district of Budapest, combines elements of traditional and modern architecture.