Changes coming into force from April 1 announced
Kun.uz website traditionally reminds citizens of some changes in the legislation of Uzbekistan that will come into force from April 1, 2023.
•  The pension will be increased;
•  Tariffs for travel in public transport in Tashkent will change;
•  Teachers with more than 25 years of teaching experience won’t be subject to mandatory certification;
•  Senior citizens will start using the metro for free;
•  The amount of the allowance for family members of dead servicemen will be set at the rate of 150 times the salary of a serviceman;
•  In the cities of Tashkent and Nukus, as well as in the centers of regions and districts, the permitted speed of vehicles will be reduced to 60 kilometers per hour;
•  The activity of new preschool educational organizations on non-residential floors of apartment buildings will be allowed;
•  The basic tariff rates of teachers of lyceums and technical schools will be equal to the rates of school teachers;
•  Disability of persons with clearly expressed signs of it will be established without the participation of citizens on the basis of interdepartmental electronic data exchange;
•  A 20% quota will be introduced in public procurement for business entities with a revenue of at least 10 billion soums;
•  Individuals and legal entities that have installed renewable energy sources with a total capacity of up to 100 kW will be provided with tax incentives;
•  A procedure will be introduced for the return of income tax paid by employees of farms specializing in the cultivation of cotton and grain;
•  Electronic control copies of copyright objects will be stored in a single database;
•  When legal entities are reorganized, the rights and obligations of enterprises will be transferred to the reorganized legal entity;
•  The practice of forecasting and assessing the seismic risk of reservoir dams is being introduced;
•  To provide subsidies to business entities engaged in poultry farming, registration will be required on the website my.vetgov.uz