Kazakhstan registers an export-import company created jointly with Uzbekistan
Uzkaztrade LLC will operate exclusively on a parity basis, that is, representatives of UzTrade and QazTrade will manage the company on a 50/50 basis, the press service of the Ministry of Trade and Integration of Kazakhstan reported.
According to them, the activity of the joint export-import company is aimed at providing the Kazakh consumer with fruits and vegetables at wholesale prices. This eliminates a long chain of intermediaries. For example, in the course of preliminary negotiations with Uzbek farmers, an agreement was reached on wholesale purchases of fruits and vegetables to Kazakhstan.
“It is important to note that the company does not plan to make a profit and is not going to add the so-called commercial margin to imported products. Only a small margin is possible, which will cover the minimum administrative costs. But given the scale of deliveries, it will not have a significant impact on the final price of the goods,” Nuraly Bukeikhanov, head of QazTrade, said.
Export-import companies with Kazakh participation will supply socially significant products to social and entrepreneurial corporations and major retail chains. At the same time, JVs do not have any preferences. The purchase will be carried out only if the price of the offered products is below the average market price. This approach will help keep inflation on certain items of goods.
It is assumed that the joint companies will also export Kazakh flour, fruits and vegetables and oil and fat products to Uzbekistan, Pakistan and Tajikistan on market terms.