Shavkat Mirziyoyev meets with EU Sanctions Envoy David O’Sullivan
As part of the Tashkent International Investment Forum program, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with an EU delegation led by Special Envoy for Sanctions David O’Sullivan.
According to the press service of the head of state, during the meeting, various aspects of the multifaceted partnership between Uzbekistan and the EU, primarily in the trade-economic sphere, were considered.
“We noted with satisfaction the growth in mutual trade observed in recent years, the increase in the number of joint ventures and investment projects implemented under the EU GSP+ preferential system,” the report reads.
There was also an exchange of views on topical issues on the international agenda.
Earlier, EU Special Representative for Sanctions David O’Sullivan said that the EU greatly appreciates the assurances of the Uzbek authorities, who do not want their country’s territory to be used to circumvent sanctions.
“We fully understand and respect Uzbekistan’s desire to remain neutral in this situation. We really appreciate the assurances of the Uzbek authorities, who do not want their country’s territory to be used to circumvent sanctions,” O’Sullivan said.
At the same time, he stressed that the EU does not seek to impose sanctions against Uzbekistan and harm trade relations with other partners, including Russia. “But we are seeing attempts to circumvent sanctions through third countries,” the diplomat said, adding that this could lead to sanctions against economic agents that help European companies supply products to Russia.
“Other countries are free to develop their relations with Russia as they see fit. Facts of illegal trade (re-export of sub-sanctioned goods to Russia) may lead to sanctions from the EU. Any legal export to Russia is an internal affair of these countries. It’s none of our business,” O’Sullivan said.
According to the diplomat, “sanctions will remain with us for many years”, but it is important to find ways of cooperation with Uzbekistan “so as not to create a situation in which sanctions become an obstacle to the development of our relations”.