Namangan hosts annual International Flower Festival – photo gallery
Photo: Press service of the authorities of Namangan region
On May 21, the opening ceremony of the 62nd International Flower Festival took place in the city of Namangan. The festival, which used to last three days or a week, will last a month this year.
The festival began with a parade of cars covered in flowers. The procession of cars, which started from the Namangan International Airport, moved along the streets of Islam Karimov and Amir Timur to the park named after Babur.
Previously, the festival was held only in the park named after Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur. This time, part of the holiday was moved to the Wonder Valley (Afsonalar vodiysi) theme park.
Officials reported that over 30 million flower seedlings of 200 species have been planted throughout the city of Namangan, as well as in places where festive events are held.
Unique patterns can be seen in flower designs. Reportedly, different cultural events, fairs, and contests will be held on the sidelines of the festival which runs until June 21.
Below are photos provided by the press service of the Namangan region administration.