System of foreign labor migration to be completely reformed in Uzbekistan
The scope of vocational training and foreign language training for people going to work abroad will be expanded. Shavkat Mirziyoyev informed about this at the UzLiDeP congress.
At the 11th meeting of the Movement of Entrepreneurs and Businessmen – Liberal-Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, presidential candidate Shavkat Mirziyoyev spoke about foreign labor migration and said that the system will be fully reformed.
“Today, around 2 million of our population are working in foreign countries, away from their families, parents and children, in order to make a living. It is certainly not easy to earn a living in a foreign country by enduring various hardships.
We should thank our compatriots who are gaining experience and qualifications along with income abroad. They are our children, brothers and countrymen.
For this purpose, the system of external labor migration will be completely reformed.
The scope of vocational training and foreign language training of our population going to work abroad will be expanded. We help them to go to work in high-paying countries of Europe and Asia.
We make it possible for our compatriots to remotely use public services in our country from anywhere in the world. We will expand the scope of providing legal and other assistance to our compatriots who are in a difficult situation abroad.
Our labor migrants and their family members are under constant care of our state and people. Their children’s education and admission to universities will also be eased.
In a word, we will not allow citizens of Uzbekistan abroad to be left alone with their problems,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.