Shavkat Mirziyoyev expresses condolences to the President and Prime Minister of India
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has sent his condolences to Indian President Draupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Narendra Modi in connection with the death and injuries of many people as a result of the railway accident in the Indian state of Odisha.
Mirziyoyev expressed deep condolences to the family members and relatives of the deceased and wished the injured a speedy recovery.
At least 260 people were killed and around 1,000 were injured in a crash involving three trains in Odisha on Friday evening, June 2.
According to an official statement by the Indian government, several carriages from the Shalimar-Chennai Coromandel Express derailed in Balasore district, hit a stationary goods train and several of its coaches ended up on the opposite track. Another train - the Howrah Superfast Express traveling from Yesvantpur to Howrah - then hit the overturned carriages.
More than 200 ambulances and hundreds of doctors, nurses and rescue personnel were sent to the scene.