Power outages return to Tashkent again
The real abnormal heat in Uzbekistan has not yet begun. However, in some areas of the capital, problems are already arising, since the work of infrastructure at places is closely related to energy supply. There is no electricity, traffic lights and pumps do not work, in turn, traffic jams form and there is no water, and the “burning season” of substations is just beginning.
Photo: Central DIA
Yesterday, June 7, at 23:25, a fire broke out at the “Kokand” electrical substation. As a result, the 35 kV high voltage cable was damaged.
Some consumers in Mirabad and Yakkasaray districts were left without electricity.
The above accident also affected the operation of traffic lights.
According to the Central DIA, due to a fire at the “Kokand” substation in the Yakkasaray and Mirabad regions, there is a partial lack of electricity.
“Because of this, the traffic lights are not working. We ask you to slow down and be extremely vigilant on the road.
In addition, water supply was temporarily stopped in three districts of Tashkent due to the shutdown of pumping stations. The pumps were turned off due to the fact that there was no light – a fire at the “Kokand” electrical substation.
Now there is no water in some mahallas of Yashnabad, Yakkasaray and Mirabad districts.
It should be recalled that on May 11, a videoconference meeting was held under the chairmanship of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to discuss issues of energy supply and the introduction of renewable energy sources in the regions.
Even then it became known that this year the shortage of electricity will amount to 3 billion 400 million kilowatt-hours, and the daily demand on the hot days of the coming summer may increase from the current 195 million to 255 million kilowatt-hours.
The meeting discussed measures to cover this demand and ensure the uninterrupted operation of electrical networks. Responsible persons reported on the measures taken to launch solar and wind power plants with a capacity of 2,000 megawatts this year, as well as install solar panels with a capacity of 1,200 megawatts at enterprises, on the roofs of houses and social facilities.
Based on specific figures, the head of state pointed out the shortcomings in this work. Governors of certain districts and cities, who are superficially related to this issue, were reprimanded.
In addition, at the meeting, special attention was paid to the repair of electrical networks.
“The repair work program is being carried out in the city of Tashkent. To date, 667 kilometers of electrical networks and 175 transformers have been updated. The regional governors were instructed to create a stock of electrical equipment and materials, and by August 1 to complete the repair work planned for the current year. For this, additional teams will be created and qualified specialists will be recruited,” the presidential press service said.
In order to prevent interruptions in the supply of electricity, a task was set to provide thermal power plants with an additional volume of gas in the amount of 6 million cubic meters by June 1.