Uzbekistan and Italy sign a declaration on strategic partnership relations
In accordance with the program of official events in Rome, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held talks with Italian Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni at the Chigi Palace.
It was emphasized that Italy is an important and reliable partner of Uzbekistan in Europe, with which cooperation in the field of politics, security, economy, energy, cultural and humanitarian sphere has intensified in recent years.
Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni expressed her full support and confidence in the success of the ongoing program of irreversible democratic changes and economic reforms in Uzbekistan.
The parties substantively discussed the prospects for further deepening of relations in priority areas. It was noted that the main task is to further expand trade and economic cooperation. The volume of mutual trade and investment has doubled in recent years. There are successful examples of industrial cooperation with leading Italian companies in the field of metallurgy, energy, electrical engineering and other sectors of the economy.
During the business forum held the day before, a package of investment agreements and trade contracts worth over €9 billion was signed.
Taking into account the great opportunities for building up practical cooperation, the parties spoke in favor of promoting joint projects of technological and innovative cooperation. The importance of stimulating direct contacts between the regions of the two countries was noted.
It was indicated that there is a great potential for developing cooperation in the fields of culture, learning the Italian language, education and tourism. The Prime Minister supported the efforts of Uzbekistan to strengthen the atmosphere of partnership, good neighborliness and trust in Central Asia, and also spoke in favor of the further development of the Italy-Central Asia cooperation format.
Regarding the situation in Afghanistan, the importance of continuing humanitarian assistance to the Afghan people, including using the capabilities of the logistics center in the city of Termez, was emphasized.
Following the talks, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Prime Minister of Italy Giorgia Meloni adopted a joint declaration on the establishment of strategic partnership relations between the two countries.
In the presence of the leaders of the two countries, a ceremony was also held to exchange 11 interstate, intergovernmental and interdepartmental documents aimed at deepening multifaceted cooperation. Among them are agreements on cooperation on legal issues, in the field of industrial property and agriculture.
Also, memorandums of cooperation between the Cultural Heritage Agency of Uzbekistan and the Italian Trade Agency on restoration, the Fund for the Development of Culture and Art of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Culture of Italy on cooperation in the field of culture, partnership programs between the ministries of foreign affairs for 2023-2024 and cultural exchange for the period up to 2026 were adopted.