Tanzila Narbayeva receives UNDP resident representative in Uzbekistan
Chairperson of the Senate of Oliy Majlis Tanzila Narbayeva met yesterday with the permanent representative of the United Nations Development Program Matilda Dimovska, who is completing her mission in Uzbekistan, a Kun.uz correspondent reports.
According to the information service of the upper house of the Parliament, during the conversation, an exchange of views took place on the results of the work done within the framework of bilateral cooperation on topical issues.
The Chairperson of the Senate emphasized that relations between Uzbekistan and the UN have become stronger, cooperation at the regional level has expanded, many conceptual projects have been implemented, and important decisions have been made. In particular, the Chairman of the Senate, dwelling on the personal contribution of Matilda Dimovska to the development of relations between Uzbekistan and the UN, noted that with her direct assistance, a number of major events and projects were carried out in all regions of our country, significant progress was made in such areas as ecology, rural development, achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals, gender equality and inclusive policies.
In turn, Matilda Dimovska noted that Uzbekistan is developing in conditions of economic stagnation in some countries and is demonstrating growth, rising to high positions in the Human Development Index. She stressed that this was achieved thanks to the firm political will of the country’s leadership and consistent progress in accordance with the plans. Matilda Dimovska said that cooperation between UNDP and Uzbekistan will be consistently continued, the scope of joint projects will expand.
Following the meeting, the Senate Chairperson thanked Matilda Dimovska for fruitful cooperation and wished her good luck in her future activities.