Alexey Miller, Roman Sklyar discuss organization of gas transit to Uzbekistan
On June 29, a working meeting was held between Alexey Miller, Chairman of the Gazprom Management Committee, and Roman Sklyar, First Deputy Prime Minister of Kazakhstan, the press service of the energy company reported.
Alexey Miller / Photo: Gazprom
“At the meeting, a high assessment was given to the course of development of cooperation,” the report reads.
The parties discussed topical issues and prospects for cooperation, including in the field of gas transportation and supplies.
They also recalled that in June 2023, Gazprom and QazaqGaz signed an agreement for the provision of services for the transportation of Russian natural gas through Kazakhstan for consumers in Uzbekistan.
Earlier, it was reported that at the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum an agreement was signed on the supply of Russian gas to Uzbekistan, as well as a "roadmap" to prepare the republic's gas transportation system and prepare for transportation.
The documents were signed by the Minister of Energy of Uzbekistan, Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov, and the Chairman of the Management Board of Gazprom, Alexey Miller, with the participation of Deputy Prime Minister Jamshid Khodjayev.
As it became known, the export of Russian gas to Uzbekistan through the territory of Kazakhstan will begin in the fourth quarter of this year.