Joe Biden invites Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the United States
Biden expressed his support for reforms in Uzbekistan.
US President Joe Biden sent a letter to the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev. According to Forbes, in a letter sent on August 11, the American president invited the head of Uzbekistan to the C5 + 1 summit to be held in New York within the framework of the UN General Assembly.
"I hope you will join me and our fellow leaders for a formal C5+1 meeting on September 19 or September 20 to discuss how we can all continue working together to advance our shared security, economic and environmental goals," the letter reads.
In the letter, Joe Biden thanked Shavkat Mirziyoyev for strengthening the strategic partnership between the United States and Uzbekistan and also noted that the cooperation between the countries reached a new level during the past year.
"Over the last year, we have taken our collaboration to new heights – including strengthening our trade and investment ties, advancing our security cooperation, and working together to tackle regional challenges. The United States also steadfastly supports your efforts to implement political and economic reforms. Additionally, we were honored to welcome your daughter, Saida, to the White House earlier this year. Her advocacy and your bold determination to criminalize gender-based and domestic violence are commendable," the letter said.
The publication noted that the long-neglected Central Asian region is receiving increasing attention under the Biden administration.
In May 2018, Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the USA for the first time as a head of state and held talks with then-President Donald Trump.