Centrum Air to start operating flights from Tashkent to Dubai
Flights on the new route are planned to operate every week, starting from 9 September.
Photo: Ivan Siarbolin / Wikimedia Commons
Centrum Air is preparing to launch flights to Dubai, the press service of the carrier reported.
Flights on the route Tashkent-Dubai-Tashkent are scheduled to begin on September 9. Flights will operate every week on Saturdays.
Centrum Air was created by the founders of cargo airline My Freighter. In January, the carrier received permission to carry out passenger transportation, and also acquired its first two Airbus aircraft.
The company plans to focus on budget interregional and international transportation, as well as on the development of domestic tourism. The carrier performed the first passenger flight between Tashkent and Fergana on February 15.
In April, Centrum Air launched the first international flight from Namangan to Jeddah. A little later, the air carrier announced the start of charter flights from Tashkent to Egyptian Sharm el-Sheikh.
Since June 5, it began to fly on the Tashkent-Almaty route. In the second half of the same month, Centrum Air connected three regional centers of Uzbekistan - Urgench, Bukhara and Termez - with Moscow.
In addition, from mid-July, the airline began flying from Tashkent to Issyk-Kul, as well as from Urgench to St. Petersburg. In August, it also launched weekly Tashkent-Doha flights.