CNG filling station workers in Altyaryk district embezzled natural gas worth 5.5 billion soums
The stolen gas would be enough for the monthly consumption of 27.7 thousand households.
Photo: Uzenergoinspektsiya
It was established that a CNG filling station in the Altyaryk district illegally used natural gas in the amount of 5 billion 542 million soums or an amount equivalent to the monthly consumption of 27 thousand 700 households.
Uzenergoinspektsiya of the Ministry of Energy, together with employees of the Fergana Regional PGO Department and the Khududgaztaminot JSC, carried out control activities in the Fergana region. During the inspection, it was established that N.I.B LLC, located in the Altyaryk district, illegally used natural gas.
In particular, at the CNG filling station No. 46 belonging to this LLC, a gasket was illegally installed on the gas taps in the inlet-outlet part of the restriction device installed in the gas flow measurement complex, which is contrary to the requirements of the interstate standard (GOST 8.586-2005).
As a result of this illegal act, the amount of damage caused to the interests of the state amounted to 5 billion 542 million soums (5 million 542 thousand cubic meters).
For reference: this amount of natural gas is equivalent to the monthly consumption of 27.7 thousand households.
The collected documents were handed over to law enforcement agencies in accordance with the established procedure. On-site monitoring activities are underway.