Mishustin and Aripov to hold talks in Moscow
On September 18, the Prime Ministers of Russia and Uzbekistan, Mikhail Mishustin and Abdulla Aripov, will hold the next meeting of the joint commission at the level of the heads of government of the two countries. The parties will discuss a wide range of issues, including cooperation in the gas sector.
Photo: Sputnik / Alexander Astafyev
According to TASS, the prime ministers are expected to discuss issues of trade-economic, investment, cultural-humanitarian cooperation, as well as the activation of mutual cooperation in the fields of industry, energy and agriculture.
“Special attention will be paid to the activation of cooperation in the fields of industry, energy, transport, agriculture, science and education, as well as other areas of interest to the parties,” the Russian government said.
It was added that Tashkent and Moscow are implementing a comprehensive program of intergovernmental economic cooperation for 2022-2026. Energy will be the basis of bilateral cooperation.
Reportedly, the expansion of cooperation in the gas sector between Russia and Uzbekistan meets the national and regional interests of the countries that ensure the energy security of Central Asia.
According to the materials of the upcoming meeting, by the end of 2022, the volume of trade between Russia and Uzbekistan reached 8.7 billion dollars and increased by 26% compared to 2021. In January-July of this year, this figure increased by more than 14% and amounted to $5.2 billion.
According to the Russian side, “in the conditions of turmoil in the world economy, the trade-economic and investment relations between Russia and Uzbekistan are rapidly developing”.