Uzbekistan to increase amount of pensions by year end
Until the end of this year, it is planned to increase the amount of pensions by 14%, not less than the inflation rate.
The next meeting of the UzLiDeP faction in the Legislative Chamber was held. A number of draft laws were discussed there.
In particular, the draft law on "Amendments to some laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan aimed at further strengthening the rights and freedoms of persons with disabilities in tenancy relations and improving the procedure for assigning and paying pensions" was also considered.
According to the Deputy Director of the Pension Fund, Zokhidhodja Tursunov, who participated in the event, it is planned to increase the amount of pensions until the end of 2023.
"It is planned to introduce a system of recalculating and increasing the amount of state pensions every year at the level of annual inflation, by the end of this year, the amount of pensions will be increased by an amount not less than the inflation rate, a total of 14%. Our second change, in order to improve the pension provision of citizens and support pensioners, from January 1, 2024, the period of payment of the pension calculated for the pensioner, but not received on time, will be extended from 12 months to 24 months," Zokhidhodja Tursunov said.
It should be recalled that the last time the amount of pensions and allowances was increased by 7% from April 1, 2023.