Shavkat Mirziyoyev and BCG Chairman Rich Lesser discuss projects for privatization of state-owned banks in Uzbekistan
On September 20, during his stay in New York City, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held talks with the Chairman of the Boston Consulting Group, Rich Lesser.
According to the presidential press service, at the beginning of the meeting, Mirziyoyev noted the active participation of the American consulting company in projects to optimize the management program for large enterprises in Uzbekistan. Last year, the Boston Consulting Group office was opened in Tashkent.
During the conversation, issues of jointly developing a long-term comprehensive Strategy for the transition to a knowledge economy using the potential of artificial intelligence, an industrial development program, as well as a “master plan” for the enhancement of the energy sector in Uzbekistan were discussed.
The sides considered prospects for implementing joint projects to improve the efficiency of working with investors, transformation and privatization of state-owned enterprises and banks, modernization of the digital infrastructure of banks, urban development, and issues of expert support for energy projects.