Delegation of Uzbek Defense Ministry pays a working visit to India
The delegation of the Ministry of Defense of Uzbekistan got acquainted with the activities of the Infantry School of the Indian Ground Forces, located in the state of Madhya Pradesh.
During a conversation with the head of the school, Lieutenant General Gajendra Joshi, the friendly relations between the two countries, including the level of mutual cooperation between the ministries of defense, were highly appreciated. It was noted that the “Dustlik” annual military exercises, meetings of joint working groups and other events make an important contribution to the further expansion of cooperation in the military sphere.
Gajendra Joshi noted that India is interested in further developing comprehensive relations with Uzbekistan. He emphasized the importance of holding regular mutual visits, exercises and other events to exchange experience in accordance with agreements between the defense ministries.
During the visit of the delegation of Uzbekistan, an exchange of views took place on a number of issues of mutual interest.