POLITICS | 17:50 / 21.12.2023
Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulates President of Egypt on his victory in elections
The President of Uzbekistan congratulated by telephone the current head of Egypt Abdel Fattah al-Sisi, who received almost 90% of the votes in the election.
During a telephone conversation on December 21, Shavkat Mirziyoyev sincerely congratulated Egyptian President Abdel Fattah al-Sisi on his convincing victory in the presidential elections.
It was emphasized that the “high voter turnout and voting results indicate broad support by the friendly Egyptian people for the policies and course of reforms of the current head of state.”
During the conversation, issues of further strengthening the Uzbek-Egyptian comprehensive partnership relations and expanding multifaceted cooperation were discussed. Particular attention was paid to the practical implementation of the agreements reached during the high-level visit to Cairo in February this year. It was also agreed to hold the next meeting of the bilateral Intergovernmental Commission and the Business Council soon.
The parties also exchanged views on current issues on the international agenda.
For information, the current President of Egypt, Abdel Fattah al-Sisi, received 89.6% of the votes in the presidential elections, which took place on December 10-12. He is elected for six years.
69-year-old al-Sisi will be President of Egypt for the third consecutive term.