Hyundai Rotem may supply high-speed trains to Uzbekistan
The trains will connect Tashkent with the country's tourist hubs — Samarkand, Bukhara, and Khiva.
Photo: Railway Story / YouTube
South Korean company Hyundai Rotem plans to supply high-speed trains to Uzbekistan, BNN reports.
The president of the company Lee Young-Bae discussed the procurement of rolling stock with the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Seoul, Vitaly Fen. The plans were outlined in the presidential decree on reforming rail transport from October 2023.
Under the potential contract, six trains from Korea are expected to be delivered. They will connect Tashkent with major tourist cities — Samarkand, Bukhara, and Khiva.
Hyundai Rotem anticipates that the new trains will offer passengers faster and more comfortable travel experiences and expects them to reflect "Uzbekistan's commitment to progress and innovation."
The Korean company also agreed with Uzbekistan on financial support for educational reforms. By May, a batch of computers and smart boards is expected to arrive in Karakalpakstan for local schools.
Hyundai Rotem has promised to send a delegation to the next Tashkent International Investment Forum scheduled for May. Visitors will have the opportunity to network with the local business community and explore additional cooperation opportunities.
Back in 2018, Uzbekistan had plans to engage Hyundai Rotem in setting up a high-speed railway service between Tashkent and Samarkand. The project, valued at $1 billion, was discussed at the corporate level, but the initiative took a back seat.