Planned power outages expected in three districts of Tashkent
Work to modernize networks in different parts of the capital has been ongoing since last summer.
Photo: Regional Electric Networks
On April 16, it is planned to suspend power supply in certain parts of Tashkent’s three districts, Regional Electric Networks reported.
Addresses where work will be carried out:
• in the Almazar district – “Akhil”, “Gulzor”, “Ibrokhim-ota”, “Miskin”, “Moyarik” mahallas from 09:00 to 17:00;
• in the Bektemir district – part of the “Khusein Baykaro” mahalla from 10:00 to 17:00;
• in the Mirabad district – part of the “Ok uy” mahalla from 10:00 to 17:00.
Since the summer of 2023, work has been underway in the capital to modernize electrical networks. June saw the largest rolling blackouts of the season – for example, on June 8, eight districts were disconnected from electricity.
In August 2023, Shavkat Mirziyoyev announced the transfer of the energy sector management to an emergency mode of operation. The President called on officials to urgently act to prepare the energy system for the autumn-winter period.
At a meeting at the end of October, the head of state instructed to develop a program for modernizing power lines and transformers by the end of 2026. By this time, it is planned to reduce the share of electricity losses in networks by 1.5 times.