Uzbekistan warns citizens of document scams amidst Kazakhstan employment drive
Citizens of Uzbekistan going to Kazakhstan for employment or currently working there are being warned of scams involving people posing as embassy or consulate representatives, demanding money and passports for the processing of documents.
The Foreign Labor Migration Agency cautions Uzbeks headed to Kazakhstan for work against such fraudsters who falsely introduce themselves as diplomatic staff, and instructs not to trust these individuals or hand over personal documents.
It has been reported that Uzbek citizens seeking employment in Kazakhstan or engaging in labor activities there have been targeted by individuals falsely representing themselves as embassy or consulate staff, attempting to take money and passports under the pretense of arranging official documentation.
The Migration Agency advised citizens not to fall for these scams and emphasized that individuals must apply in person at Public Service Centers for work permits or temporary residency permits.
Additionally, those who encounter individuals claiming to be "diplomatic mission staff" are urged to contact the diplomatic missions of Uzbekistan in Kazakhstan (Astana: +8 (7172) 95-45-87, Almaty: +8 (727) 390-26-16, Aktau: +8 (729) 277-71-17) or the following numbers: the Prosecutor's Office of Kazakhstan: 115; Kazakhstan police: 102.