Saida Mirziyoyeva hopes for creation of films that inspire pride in Uzbek culture
Saida Mirziyoyeva, Assistant to the President of Uzbekistan, is hopeful for the imminent release of films that will stir pride in Uzbekistan's cultural and historical heritage.
"On May 16, we were honored to attend the inauguration of the monument to Botir Zokirov, People's Artist of Uzbekistan," she noted.
Following the event, a visit was organized to the National Estrada Institute and the Cinema Palace.
During these visits, the president stressed the imperative of crafting films that not only foster a love for the nation's storied past and rich culture but also arouse a profound sense of national pride in Uzbekistan's splendid traditions.
"It is my hope that such distinctive films will grace our screens in the near future," expressed Saida Mirziyoyeva.
The Botir Zokirov Memorial Museum officially opened its doors on May 16 in Tashkent, with President Shavkat Mirziyoyev in attendance.
Reminder: At the Republic's Spirituality and Enlightenment Council session on December 22, 2023, presided over by the president, mandates were assigned to create enabling environments for the country's artistic community, including performing artists, playwrights, and filmmakers.