President gets acquainted with proposals in healthcare sector
The topics of health insurance and the lack of sorting of calls according to the severity of the disease in the ambulance system are touched upon. The importance of promoting healthy lifestyle ideas is emphasized.
On May 21, Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the activities and new proposals of the Center for Healthcare Projects, the presidential press service reports.
During the meeting, it was noted that three years ago in the Syrdarya region, a health insurance system was introduced as an experiment. It identified many shortcomings in the field. Due to insufficient digitalization of medical institutions, the insurance system does not function fully. Doctors spend a lot of time filling out reports.
In this regard, the task has been set to create a model of digitalization of the sphere in Tashkent. For this purpose, all institutions will be equipped with new computers and technical means. By the end of the year, the Electronic Clinic and Electronic Hospital systems will be launched.
Following the implementation of these measures, state health insurance mechanisms will be introduced in the capital in 2024. At the same time, the system will be financed by general taxes paid by citizens; no additional fees will be levied on the population.
Within the framework of health insurance:
- a guaranteed package of free medical services and medicines provided by the state will be introduced;
- a system will be organized to refer patients to specialized specialists or hospitals through assigned family doctors. Free medical services will be provided only if this order is observed;
- medicines within the guaranteed package will be provided free of charge to the population through pharmacies on the basis of an electronic prescription for the treatment of the most common diseases.
In addition, the operation of the ambulance system was analyzed. In particular, it was noted that the main problem of this system is related to the lack of sorting of requests according to the severity of the disease. In this regard, it was decided to establish medical consultations for patients through ambulance call centers. This year in Tashkent, and next year in other regions, teams of paramedics and pediatricians will be created.
System employees will be retrained in the specialties of a consultant doctor, call triage operator and paramedic.
At the presentation, special attention was also paid to the issue of creating a real need for medicines, their purchase and timely delivery to places. Instructions were given to improve the list of medicines and medical devices purchased on the basis of direct contracts, as well as the procurement process itself.
The head of state emphasized the importance of disease prevention and increasing people’s sense of responsibility for their health through the widespread promotion of healthy lifestyle ideas in society.