Tashkent Metro to receive 72 modern carriages from Metrovagonmash by 2026
Metrovagonmash is planning to deliver 72 new carriages to the Tashkent Metro by 2026, the Governor of the Moscow Region, Andrey Vorobyov, announced on his Telegram.
In June, it is expected that 12 carriages will be sent from Russia to the capital's metro. In addition, Metrovagonmash is preparing a contract to supply Uzbekistan with 60 units of rolling stock in 2024-2025.
The company from the suburbs of Moscow intends to open the first dry milk formula plant for children in the republic and create a selection and genetic center for cereals and legumes in Samarkand, as well as launch its own specialized retail pharmacy for plant protection.
The Moscow Region's plans include localizing the production of automobile components, exchanging experiences between Special Economic Zones (SEZs) and industrial parks, and joint preparation for enterprises.
In August 2022, it was announced that there were plans to purchase an additional 14 trains comprising 56 carriages. The chief specialist of the capital's metro, Abdutohir Abdulkodirov, noted that this would allow reducing the intervals between trains.
In April 2023, at the "Innoprom. Central Asia" exhibition, the CEO of Transmashholding, which includes Metrovagonmash, Kirill Lipa, confirmed the conclusion of a contract with the Tashkent Metro for the supply of more than 50 carriages. Both Russian companies are on the sanction lists of the USA.
In October last year, the Ministry of Transport of Uzbekistan announced that the first batch of new carriages was to arrive in Tashkent within two months.