OSCE/ODIHR Needs Assessment Mission arrives in Uzbekistan
Experts from the Needs Assessment Mission of the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE/ODIHR NAM) arrived in Uzbekistan, the press service of the Central Election Commission reported.
It should be recalled that parliamentary elections will be held in Uzbekistan in 2024. In anticipation of the elections, a decision is made on the advisability of observing elections, the form, timing and the required number of observers.
In accordance with the visit program, NAM experts will meet with representatives of a number of ministries and departments, political parties, media and civil society institutions.
On Tuesday, May 28, mission experts, senior consultant of the OSCE/ODIHR Elections Department Keara Castaldo and election adviser Kakha Inaishvili met with the CEC Chairman Zayniddin Nizomkhodjayev.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the implementation of the recommendations of the OSCE/ODIHR missions into national electoral legislation and practice based on the results of election observations.
The experts were informed about the changes in the procedure for forming the lower house of parliament and in the system of electoral bodies, according to which a single centralized system of electoral bodies is being formed in the country, and elections to the lower house of parliament will be held on the basis of a mixed electoral system.
“The NAM experts expressed gratitude for the coordinated organization of the analysis of the final reports of the ODIHR observation missions for the referendum and early presidential elections of 2023 and the development of measures to implement ODIHR recommendations in election legislation and practice,” the statement says.
They also expressed support in Uzbekistan for efforts to improve electoral procedures in accordance with generally accepted international democratic principles.