Unified dispatch service “112” being launched in Uzbekistan
The short number 112 will receive calls from citizens for emergency assistance in case of accidents and emergencies.
The government resolution “On the creation of a unified dispatch service “112”” was adopted.
According to the document, a unified dispatch service will be created to receive and automatically process citizens’ requests via the short number 112 to provide emergency assistance in case of accidents and emergencies.
The unified dispatch service “112” by combining the emergency services of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the Ministry of Health, the National Agency for Social Protection under the President and the joint-stock company “Khududgaztaminot” into a single data transmission network to all regions of the republic, is a unified system for receiving and processing requests for emergency assistance in regions, as well as managing activities to provide emergency assistance to the population.
According to the resolution, the main tasks of the 112 unified dispatch service were:
•  receiving and processing citizens’ requests in an automated manner, organizing and providing them with urgent, quick emergency assistance free of charge;
•  management and coordination of emergency services;
•  systematic monitoring of the timely provision of assistance to citizens by emergency services of ministries and departments;
•  ensuring prompt interaction between the emergency services of the ministry and departments for the exchange of information.
The unified dispatch service 112 will be launched in stages over the following periods:
•  from June 1, 2024 – in the city of Tashkent and the Tashkent region;
•  in the first half of 2024 – in Andijan, Namangan and Fergana regions;
•  until the end of 2024 – in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and other regions.