Tashkent to host 19th meeting SCO Forum on June 5
On June 5, the 19th meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Forum will be held in Tashkent under the chairmanship of the Uzbek side, organized by the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies (ISRS) under the head of our state.
The upcoming Forum is dedicated to the topic “The role of the SCO in the new conditions: joining efforts in the name of universal security, stability and prosperity”.
More than 40 experts from 10 countries are expected to take part in its work, including a representative delegation of national research centers of the SCO member countries, specialists from observer states and SCO dialogue partners, as well as the leadership of the SCO Secretariat and the Executive Committee of the Regional Anti-Terrorism Structure (RATS SCO).
The agenda of the event includes a discussion of the following three main sessions dedicated to priority areas of cooperation within the SCO, increasing the effectiveness of the SCO at the current stage of development, and further prospects for improving the activities of the SCO Forum.
Following the Forum results, it is planned to sign a Protocol of the meeting, which will reflect the approaches and vision of the SCO member states on the agenda of the event.