POLITICS | 09:04 / 26.06.2024
Uzbekistan plans to regulate psychological assistance
The Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis adopted in the first reading the bill “On providing psychological assistance to the population”. The document defines the basic concepts, principles and forms of assistance, as well as responsibility for their violation.
Until now, only psychiatric care has been regulated by law in Uzbekistan, while psychological assistance has remained outside the legal framework.
According to the bill, the Ministry of Health will develop and approve standards for psychological assistance, and the heads of organizations providing such services will be required to have a higher education in the field of psychology.
The bill also introduces administrative penalties for violations in the field of psychological assistance. For example, the provision of such services without the appropriate right or failure to comply with the restrictions established by law will entail fines:
•  from 5 to 10 BCAs for citizens (from 1,700,000 to 3,400,000 UZS);
•  from 10 to 15 BCAs for officials (from 3,400,000 to 5,100,000 UZS).
Cases related to violations of legislation in this area will be considered by criminal courts.