SOCIETY | 17:52 / 10.07.2024
BYD's Jizzakh plant to manufacture budget EVs
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev reviewed the activities and future tasks of the BYD plant in the Jizzakh region.
It was noted that agreements have been reached with Chinese partners to produce vehicles in the B, C, and budget segments to meet the population's demand for passenger cars and expand their range.
The first samples have been handed over by Chinese partners to laboratories for testing the modern standardization system.
As part of launching a full production cycle, an analysis of Uzbek enterprises producing plastic parts, glass, bumpers, wheels, and many other components was conducted to ensure compliance with BYD's quality system.
Additionally, the implementation of modern technologies and standards in production, trade, service, and warranty service was discussed. It was noted that this would prevent the release of low-quality products and ensure high-quality service and warranty maintenance for the produced vehicles.
Furthermore, there are plans to establish an engineering and training center in Jizzakh in collaboration with the Jizzakh Polytechnic Institute and the Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent.
At the presentation, measures were considered to bring production volumes to the set targets and accelerate the localization process.
The president set specific tasks for accelerating production at the joint venture BYD Uzbekistan Factory, developing a strategy for the next stages of cooperation, increasing production capacities to 500,000 units per year, and entering export markets.