SOCIETY | 18:53 / 10.07.2024
Uzbekistan and Iran discuss expanding transport and logistics cooperation
The Ambassador of Uzbekistan, Fariddin Nasriev, met with the Deputy Minister of Roads and Urban Development of Iran, the Director General of Iran’s Ports and Maritime Organization, Ali Akbar Safaei.
During the meeting, it was particularly noted that the signing of the memorandums "On the Exchange of Electronic Customs Information and Movement of Goods and Vehicles across the Customs Border," "On the Exchange of Electronic Information via E-TIR," and "On the Implementation of International Freight and Transit through the Port of Chabahar" became significant historical events in the development of cooperation between the two countries.
The parties paid particular attention to the full implementation of the agreements reached at the highest level, the development of cooperation in the field of transport and logistics, including the effective use of the ports of Chabahar and Bandar Abbas.
The sides exchanged views on the possibilities for expanding mutually beneficial cooperation in the field of transport and logistics and promoting the "Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan-Iran-Oman" transport corridor.