President Mirziyoyev initiates $10 billion program to boost business and employment in Karakalpakstan
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has directed the preparation of the "Business in Karakalpakstan" program, aiming to attract at least $10 billion in investments.
"Responsible officials have been instructed to work with entrepreneurs to develop the 'Business in Karakalpakstan' program, tailored to each district. This program will be a new source for developing industry, agriculture, and services in Karakalpakstan, aiming for at least $10 billion in investments and the creation of 500,000 jobs," the presidential press service reported.
It is noted that Karakalpakstan has identified 103 major projects worth $1.9 billion. Over the year, 14 projects worth a total of $275 million will be launched in various sectors. Overall, more than 120 prospective projects with a total value of $9.5 billion have been prepared.
Investors are also ready to invest $10 million to establish a cluster specializing in sheep farming.