Gazprom doubles gas supplies to Central Asia
Gas supply to Uzbekistan is being carried out at maximum capacity through the 'Central Asia – Center' gas pipeline, says Alexey Miller.
Photo: AFP/Getty Images
Gazprom has doubled its gas supplies to the Central Asia region, according to data from the first eight months of 2024 presented by Alexey Miller, Chairman of the Management Committee of Gazprom, during a conference meeting, Interfax reports.
"We are expanding cooperation with Central Asian countries. Energy consumption in these nations is growing at a very high rate. These republics are developing very rapidly both economically and socially, which opens new opportunities for us. In just the eight months from January to August, we have doubled gas supplies to this region," he said.
He added that gas deliveries to Uzbekistan continue at the highest rates.
"Currently, our gas supply to Uzbekistan is being carried out at maximum capacity through the 'Central Asia – Center' gas pipeline, just as we did during the last winter season," he noted.
Miller paid special attention to operations in Kyrgyzstan. "Over the 10 years since the establishment of 'Gazprom Kyrgyzstan,' the level of gasification in the country has doubled," he stated.
In October 2023, the supply of Russian gas to Uzbekistan through the territory of Kazakhstan began. Agreements have been signed to expand strategic cooperation with regional states. "Gazprom" believes that long-term supplies to the region will contribute to the rapid development of the economies of Central Asian countries.