Hungary expresses interest in long-term textile deals with Uzbekistan
Ambassador of Uzbekistan Oybek Shakhavdinov met with the head of the Hungarian textile company "Pólónagyker," Mihály Vandor.
During the meeting, the ambassador presented information about the potential of Uzbekistan's textile industry. He noted that the country possesses modern production facilities and a large quantity of high-quality cotton. The diplomat also briefed the hosts about ongoing reforms aimed at improving the business climate, including tax incentives, simplified administrative procedures, and the protection of foreign investors' rights in Uzbekistan. He stressed that Uzbek enterprises are ready to implement joint innovative projects and adopt advanced technologies.
The Hungarian side confirmed its interest in participating in the Joint Conference of the two international textile organizations — ITMF & IAF Convention 2024, which will be held for the first time from September 8-10 in Samarkand. During the conference, Hungarian businessmen plan to hold a series of B2B meetings with Uzbek textile manufacturers to establish cooperation and long-term supply agreements for textile products to Hungary.
It was emphasized that conference participants will not only delve into discussions on current issues in the textile industry but also familiarize themselves with the textile and garment production in Uzbekistan through business tours. These tours will provide valuable insights into the production processes, innovations, and the quality of local products.