Uzbekistan's international reserves hit $41 billion
Uzbekistan's official reserve assets increased by $1.98 billion in September, reaching a record high of $41.139 billion, according to data published by the Central Bank of Uzbekistan (CBU). This marks the third consecutive month of reserve growth.
Photo: Getty Images/Bloomberg
In July, reserves grew by $1.06 billion, followed by a $1.75 billion increase in August, and another rise of $1.98 billion in September. These are the highest figures recorded since 2013, when the statistical tracking of reserves began.
Foreign currency reserves also grew by $518.3 million over the past month, from $8.19 billion to $8.709 billion. The physical volume of gold in the reserves remains steady at 12 million troy ounces (367 tons). However, the value of gold reserves rose by $1.46 billion, from $30.4 billion to a record $31.86 billion.
It is worth noting that gold prices reached an all-time high on the New York Comex exchange on September 12, surpassing $2,580 per troy ounce. As of September 1, Uzbekistan's foreign exchange reserves had increased by $1.75 billion, reaching $39.15 billion, primarily due to the rise in gold prices.
This continuous growth in reserves strengthens Uzbekistanā€™s financial position, providing greater stability and liquidity for the country in the face of global economic challenges.