UVT Aero to launch weekly flights from Nizhnekamsk to Tashkent
Russian airline UVT Aero is set to begin flights on the Nizhnekamsk-Tashkent route starting December 23, 2024. The announcement was made by the administration of Begishevo Airport in Nizhnekamsk.
Photo: aviahosting.ru
Flights will operate weekly on Mondays, using CRJ-200 aircraft. The flight schedule indicates that the plane will arrive in Nizhnekamsk from Tashkent at 10:40 a.m. and depart back to the Uzbek capital an hour later at 11:40 a.m.
This new route comes after UVT Aero obtained permission to operate flights to Uzbekistan in August 2023. Shortly after, the airline launched weekly flights on the Kazan-Samarkand-Kazan route.
Earlier this year, UVT Aero announced plans to expand its Uzbekistan destinations to include Tashkent and Bukhara. The airline began operating Kazan-Tashkent flights in July 2024, scheduled for Sunday nights into Monday mornings.