AZAL to compensate victims and survivors of plane crash near Aktau
Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) has announced it will provide compensation to the victims and survivors of the plane crash near the city of Aktau, Kazakhstan. This was confirmed by the airline’s press service.
"Each individual injured in the crash of the Embraer 190 aircraft, which was operating flight J2-8243 from Baku to Grozny on December 25, will receive a compensation of 20,000 manat. The families of those who lost their lives will be compensated with 40,000 manat for each victim," the statement said.
In addition, all passengers will receive insurance payouts in accordance with the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
On December 25, the Azerbaijani passenger aircraft, an Embraer 190, crashed a few kilometers from Aktau airport while en route from Baku to Grozny.
According to Azerbaijan Airlines, there were 67 people on board, only 32 of them survived. The passengers included citizens of Russia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, and Kyrgyzstan. The airline has also published a list of the passengers.